CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Melissa Stanczak
Ballet Makers, Inc.
1 Campus Road
Totowa, New Jersey 07512

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s dance leotard from China.

Dear Ms. Stanczak:

In your letter dated June 25, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style CC102C is a girl’s dance leotard constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex fabric. The one-piece front lined garment has spaghetti straps, criss-crossed straps on the back and a V-neckline.

The Explanatory Note to heading 61.14 states that “The heading includes, inter alia: (5) Special articles of apparel used for certain sports or for dancing or gymnastics (e.g., fencing clothing, jockey’s silks, ballet skirts, leotards).”

The applicable subheading for style CC102C will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton; bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style CC102C falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division